Awards

HomeAbout us › Awards

Awards

National Executive awards Honorary Membership to members of PNZ in recognition of their outstanding contribution in the field of public health or their contribution to physiotherapy or to PNZ.

Life Members

Miss A Allan Mrs EM Anderson (Enid Gotts) Mr N Beckett
Miss J Derbidge Miss J Erwin Miss J McGrath
Miss M McLean Mr D McPhee Mr J Meney
Mr S Paris (Senior) Miss G Park Miss ML Roberts O.B.E
Mr W Sarelius Miss B Tomlinson Mr WT Woods
Miss PA Simmers Miss DJ Gordon Miss B Service
Miss MKL Sams Mrs LC Gardiner Miss B McLeod
Miss M Draper Mr M Lamont Mr I Searle
Mrs G Wilson Mr B Mulligan Mrs B Hetherington
Mrs F Wilson Mr MG Monaghan Mr AG Hall (Hon)
Dr Margaret Moon Mrs Gail Leach (Hon) Dr Margot Skinner
Mrs Patricia Cunniffe (Hon) Mrs Sheila Mann Mr Bryan Paynter
Dr Mark Laslett Ms Janice Mueller Dr Duncan Reid

National Presidents - New Zealand Trained Masseurs Association

1923 - 1927 Ronald T McLean (Wellington)
1927 - 1929 Waine V Sarelius (Canterbury)
1929 - 1931 Gertrude M Petre (Canterbury)
1931 - 1933 Frances L Nurse (Auckland)
1933 - 1934 Gladys M Wylie (Wellington)
1934 - 1936 Alison R Allan (Otago)
1936 - 1939 Mary E McLean (Canterbury)
1939 - 1941 Donald McPhee (Auckland)
1941 - 1943 Mary I Saunders (Wellington)
1943 - 1946 J Noel Beckett (Otago)
1946 - 1950 Joan C McGrath (Wellington)

National Presidents - Physiotherapy New Zealand

1950 - 1952 LC Gardiner (June Adams) (Canterbury)
1952 - 1953 Beryl Service (Otago)
1953 - 1954 Enid M Gotts (Otago)
1954 - 1956 August H Brackebush (Auckland)
1956 - 1958 Patricia MH Andrews (Wellington)
1958 - 1960 Hester Graham (Canterbury)
1960 - 1962 John H Pow (Otago)
1962 - 1963 Enid M Gotts (Otago)
1963 - 1965 John L Meney (South Auckland)
1965 - 1968 Keith N Ritson (Wellington)
1968 - 1970 Leonard Ring (Auckland)
1970 - 1972 Joan Berbidge (Canterbury)
1972 - 1974 Billie D McLeod (Otago)
1974 - 1976 Sam Thompson (Auckland)
1976 - 1978 Dorothy Gordon (Wellington)
1978 - 1982 Gay Wood (Canterbury)
1982 - 1986 Michael Lamont (Auckland)
1986 - 1986 Roslyn Ham (Wellington)
1986 - 1990 Erwin T Drok (Auckland)
1990 - 1992 Barbara Hetherington (Otago)
1992 - 1996 Margot Skinner (Otago)
1996 - 1998 Lee Gardiner (Waikato/BOP)
1998 - 2002 Jillian Howard (Hawkes Bay /Wellington)
2002 - 2006 Kirsten Davie (Wellington)
2006 - 2010 Jonathan Warren (Hawkes Bay)
2010 - 2014
Gill Stotter (Wellington)
2014 - Ian d'Young (Auckland)

Fellows

1965 Miss M Hartridge
1977 Mrs Bernice Thompson
1982 Mr Don McKenzie
1982 Miss Jennifer Pryor

Honorary Fellows

1977 Mrs LC Gardiner
1980 Dr Cyriax
1985 Mr Robin McKenzie
1996 Mr Brian Mulligan
1996 Dr Stanley Paris
2003 Dr Joan Walker
2013 Dr Margot Skinner

Nominations from Branches and Special Interest Groups

For the honorary awards, Branches and SIGs are encouraged to put forward nominations, which generally close on 31 December. All information about these nominations can be found here.

Downloads

Physiotherapy New Zealand Annual Report 2015/2016

© 2017 Physiotherapy New Zealand. All Rights Reserved